Privacy Policy



The information below dictates how Darcy Bookkeeping & Business Services uses and protects information provided to us by the general public.


Darcy Bookkeeping & Business Services is committed to protecting the privacy of our clients and users of our website. At any point in time should you be asked to provide information which may identify you when using our website, be assured that nay information provided by you will be treated in accordance with our Privacy Policy below.


Darcy Bookkeeping & Business Services reserves the right to alter it's Privacy Policy when required by way of updates to this page. From time to time it is important for visitors of our website and clients to revisit this page to ensure you are satisfied with the way your personal information is handled. This policy is first effective from 01/8/2011.


What we collect


We may collect the following information:


  • name and job title
  • Email address, Phone number and Address
  • Other information relating to your business and/or person

What we do with information in our care


We use the information to understand your needs and improve the service that we can provide for you,  specifically and in no particular order:


  • Information my be used to improve our products and services
  • We may email you with promotions, special offers or other services which we feel my be of great use to you

Security


We have the highest commitments to ensure your information is managed securely. To prevent unauthorised access and/or use of the information we store, we have electronic and physical secured internal systems and processes which protect users information.


The use of web cookies


A web cookie is a small text file which seeks permission to save onto the hard drive of a users computer. If you accept the cookie to be placed on your computer the cookie is used to help track and analyse your internet search preferences in order for Darcy Bookkeeping & Business Services better understand potential users of our services.


We use cookies to gauge which pages of our website visitors are most interested in so we can then refine our marketing to maximise visitors interaction with our website.


Overall, cookies help us to provide a better user experience to visitors of our website.


Cookies can be accepted or declined at your discretion. Declining the use of cookies is likely to affect the quality of the experience with our website.


Links to other websites


Throughout our website we may use links to other websites to enhance the experience of our website users. Please be advised upon following any links to other website that we do not exercise control or authority in respect to your interaction with third party websites, capture of information or any adverse experience that you may have with websites we link too. By following links to another website you so so at your own risk.


Your Personal Information


If you wish for your personal information to be managed in a particular manner:


  • You may contact us directly at info@darcyservices.com.au and specify that you would not like your information to be used in a particular way, shape or form. You may also request that any personal information you have provided us with previously is destroyed.

We commit to not selling, leasing or sharing your personal information with any other party unless we are specifically required by law to do so or we have your written permission.


Any information that we hold is respect to you and your business can be requested in accordance with the Data Protection and Privacy Act 2014. If for any reason you would like a copy of the information Darcy Bookkeeping & Business Services possesses in respect to your person or business, please email to info@darcyservices.com.au or write to PO Box 3361,  Caloundra QLD 4551.


If you believe the information we possess is incorrect or incomplete please contact us via email, phone or writing and we will update your information promptly.